IASYM London 2015 Schedule

Saturday, 3rd January

11:00 am        Arrival and registration

1:00 pm          Lunch

1:45 pm          Welcome and introduction – Bård Norheim and Sarah Dunlop

2:00-3:30 pm Keynote 1: Christian Noval et.al. – Roundtable: The locus theologicus of youth within youth ministry research

Chair: Helen Blier

3:30 pm          Afternoon tea

4:00 pm          Emerging research electives and shorter elective papers (Session 1)

Stream 1: Faith Development in Youth

Chair: Graham Stanton

  • 4:00-4:30: Samuel Baker – Raised a teenage Kataphatic: Utilizing Spiritual Type Theory in Assessing catechetical models of adolescent faith development
  • 4:30-5:00: Russell Haitch – Knowing and Being Known: How Epistemology Relates to Youth Studies and Youth Identity

Stream 2: Youth Ministry Practice

Chair: Bård Norheim

  • 4.00-4.30: Monique van Dijk-Groeneboer – Youth ministry: for, with and about youth?
  • 4.30-5.00: Helen Blier – The Eighth Bad Thought: Acedia, Spiritual Discipline, and Whatever

Stream 3: Agendas for Youth Ministry

Chair: Jos de Kock

  • 4.00-4.30: Amy Jacober  – Understanding Full Humanity in Youth Ministry through Identity and Hospitality
  • 4.30-5.00: Naomi Stanton – Youth Ministry – social, spiritual and institutional agendas
  • 5:10pm           Emerging research electives and shorter elective papers (Session 2)

Stream 4: The Bible & Youth Ministry

Chair: Graham Stanton

  • 5.10-5.40:Gabriel Monet – Place and role of the Bible in youth ministry research
  • 5.40-6.10:Rob Woolfrey – The role of silence or gaps in the Gospel of Mark in generating universal engagement and relevance

Stream 5: Ecclesiology & Youth Ministry

Chair: Bård Norheim

  • 5:10-5:40: Mark Scanlan – Negotiating Church: Using an exploration of two ‘Urban Saints’ groups in the UK to help form ecclesiological thinking within youth ministry
  • 5.40-6.10: David Bailey – Ecclesiology, Youth Ministry and Theological Shorthand

Stream 6: 

Chair: Steve Emery-Wright

  • 5:10-5:40: Sarah Brush – A Growing Faith: The Metaphor of Trees as an aid to understanding the Support of Young People in Faith Development
  • 5:40-6:10: Christopher Stewart – Ministry the Youth way: Juvenile Justice Reform

6:10 pm          Pre-dinner drinks

6:30 pm          Dinner

7:30-9:00 pm Keynote 2: Pete Ward – The State of Believing: A Study in Ecclesiology and Ethnography

Chair: Sarah Dunlop

Responder: Bård Norheim

9:00-10:30pm  Fellowship time and/or visit to local pubs

Sunday, 4th January

7:45 am          Morning Prayer

8:30 am          Breakfast

9:30 am          Keynote 3: Andy Root – Do We Need to Relegate the Empirical? Practical Theology, the Experience of Young People and Divine Action

Chair: Sally Nash

Responder: Tobias Faix

11:00 am        Morning Tea

11:30 am        Elective papers (Session 1)

Stream 1: Frantisek Stech – Knowledge of Faith and Imagination of Reason: Justification of belief in contemporary Youth Ministry?

Chair: Christian Noval

Responder: Russell Haitch

Stream 2: Sharon Galgay Ketcham – A Potential Ecclesiology: Adolescents and a Maturing Faith in Christ

Chair: Mark Montgomery

Responder: Nathan Chiroma

Stream 3: Graham Stanton – The role of the imagination in the dynamics of Bible Engagement for Spiritual Formation of young people

Chair: Ken Moser

Responder: Astrid Sandsmark

Stream 4: Sally and Paul Nash – Metaphors for understanding the spiritual and religious needs of young people with cancer: reflections from an empirical research project

Chair: Graeme Thompson

Responder: Mark Canister

1:00 pm          Lunch

1:30 pm          Travel to Oasis in Central London

3:00 pm               London Practitioners on Urban Working:

                             – Room 1: Tom Isaac (St Thomas Hospital & Oasis Waterloo) 20 mins talk, 20 mins Q&A

    Chair: Dave Bailey

                             – Room 2: Matt Barber (EIYCT & Oasis Enfield), 20 mins talk, 20 mins Q&A

    Chair: Mark Scanlan

3:45 pm              Break

4:00 pm        Practitioner Plenary: Patrick Regan, OBE XLP – Dying to Belong

        Chair: Dave Bailey

5:00 pm              Sandwich tea and refreshments

5:30 pm          Free evening with worship options in Central London

Monday, 5th January

7:45 am          Breakfast

8:30 am          Morning Worship

9:30 am          Keynote 4: Ruth Lukabyo – Protestant Youth Ministry at the University of Sydney in the 1930s

Chair: Graham Stanton

Responder: Dean Borgman

11:00 am        Morning tea

11:30 am        Elective papers (Session 2)

Stream 1: Andy Root et.al. – Roundtable: Science for Youth Ministry

Chair: Helen Blier

Stream 2: David White – The Fire and Light at the Heart of the World: Reclaiming the Centrality of Aesthetics in Youth Ministry

Chair: Harmen van Wijnen

Responder: Graham Stanton

Stream 3: Steve Emery-Wright – Transformative Liminality: A Study of Emerging Adults

Chair: Nick Shepherd

Responder: Jo Whitehead

Stream 4: Ogidi Joshua Dickson – Oral History as a Methodology for Knowledge Construction in Youth Ministry:The Typology of the Recabites in Jeremiah 35

Chair: Nathan Chiroma

Responder: Sarah Brush

Stream 5: Len Kageler – Youth Ministry Theological Foundations and Youth Ministry Praxis: Baptists and Anglicans in Five Countries on Four Continents

Chair: Terry Linhart

Responder: Malan Nel

1:00 pm          Lunch

2:00 pm          Free time

6:30 pm          Dinner

7:30 pm              Elective Papers (Session 3)

Stream 1: Tobias Faix – “I cannot talk about God” – Making Young People’s Spirituality more Visible. Empirical and theological reflection on the semantic of adolescents about their faith

Chair: Shantelle Weber

Responder: Jos de Kock

Stream 2: Nick Shepherd – Doing God in youth work and education: Developing discourses in the Public Theology of youth ministry and mission

Chair: Julie Moser

Responder: David Bailey

Stream 3: Harmen van Wijnen – Educating the narrative of Shalom and Justice: the calling of Christian higher education in pluralistic society as a new type of youth ministry

Chair: Sharon Ketcham

Responder: David White

Stream 4: Robert Owusu Agyarko – Youth Ministry in Academia: A study on Youth Ministry in the Ghanaian Tertiary Level Institutions

Chair: Bob Whittet

Responder: Helen Blier

9:00 pm          IASYM Members’ Meeting

10:00 pm        Fellowship time and/or visit to local pubs

Tuesday, 6th January

7:45 am          Morning worship

8:30 am          Breakfast

9:30 am          Elective papers (Session 4)

Stream 1: Jason Lief – Cultivating a “Religionless” Social Imaginary: Youth Ministry in a Secular Age

Chair: Mark Scanlan

Responder: Len Kageler

Stream 2: Jos de Kock – Youth ministry research as constructing theology

Chair: Helen Blier

Responder: Steve Emery-Wright

Stream 3: Bert Roebben – Youth Ministry through the Lens of Meister Eckhart

Chair:

Responder: Gretchen Schoon Tanis

Stream 4: Malan Nel – Imagine making disciples in Youth Ministry… That will make disciples

Chair: Ken Moser

Responder: Terry Linhart

Stream 5: Daniel Jessen – Integrating Culturally-Appropriate Rites of Passage into Youth Ministry Practice in the Philippines

Chair: Sarah Dunlop

Responder: Graeme McMeekin

11:00 am        Morning Tea

11:30 am        Keynote 5: Shantelle Weber – A plea for a (South) African voice in youth ministry research

Chair: Sarah Dunlop

Responder: Bert Roebben

1:00 pm          Lunch

2:00 pm          Departure

Close Menu